marketyellow3 Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 Hello, The loading time of my website is very slow it can take up to 13 seconds before the page is loaded and i tried different things like better server and looked for fixes but i didn't find the solution. I already turned on all CCC and cache is turned on, also turned off force compile. Does somebody also having this same problem and fixed this? let me know thanks!! Information: My website: http://autoonderdelenexpres.nl Prestashop version: 1.6.1.12 Theme: default-bootstrap server specs: - 4 Intel Nehalem-C - 8GB RAM - 5.6.31 PHP version - 5.5.41 MYSQL version Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 I can confirm the 13 to 15 seconds to load a page. If I look into the network analysis, I can see that only delivering the plain HTML takes appx. 13 seconds. The rest (like images, css, javascript) seems to perform more or less normally, even when these resources are not loaded very quickly. I would do the following: - Disable all (really all) non-default modules. Check times again. If better, figure out which module or modules lead to decrease in site performance. - Check your prestashop performance settings. We don't know anything on them so far. - Check your webservers error log. Some kind of errors may lead to a significant performance degradation. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted September 28, 2017 Author Share Posted September 28, 2017 My performance settings: Template compile: recompile template files never Cache: yes Kind of caching: File system Empty cache: every time something is changed CCC: All yes Codering: Rijndael website error log: [Thu Sep 28 15:12:45.629860 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19642:tid 139648319719168] [client 80.112.24.23:54225] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Notice: Undefined index: id_currency in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/smarty/sysplugins/smarty_internal_templatebase.php(157) : eval()'d code on line 87\nPHP message: PHP Notice: Trying to get property of non-object in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/smarty/sysplugins/smarty_internal_templatebase.php(157) : eval()'d code on line 87\n', referer: http://autoonderdelenexpres.nl/beheer/index.php?controller=AdminModules&token=61d1935eaa67e564c1a832a307fdc4ca[Thu Sep 28 15:23:42.728266 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19483:tid 139648378533632] [client 80.112.24.23:54544] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/profiling/ObjectModel.php on line 41\n'[Thu Sep 28 15:23:49.334857 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19642:tid 139648563107584] [client 80.112.24.23:61592] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 72 bytes) in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/profiling/ObjectModel.php on line 41\n', referer: http://autoonderdelenexpres.nl/dakdragers/bmw[Thu Sep 28 15:23:52.324506 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19642:tid 139648328111872] [client 80.112.24.23:54545] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/profiling/Db.php on line 113\n'[Thu Sep 28 15:26:37.463885 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19483:tid 139648126752512] [client 80.112.24.23:54580] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 72 bytes) in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/profiling/ObjectModel.php on line 41\n'[Thu Sep 28 15:26:44.348608 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19642:tid 139648269362944] [client 80.112.24.23:54593] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 64 bytes) in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/profiling/ObjectModel.php on line 41\n' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 You have several issues, the biggest of all is a leak of available memory for PHP. [Thu Sep 28 15:23:52.324506 2017] [proxy_fcgi:error] [pid 19642:tid 139648328111872] [client 80.112.24.23:54545] AH01071: Got error 'PHP message: PHP Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 134217728 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 32 bytes) in /home/onderdelen/domains/autoonderdelenexpres.nl/public_html/tools/profiling/Db.php on line 113\n' You need to incerease you PHP memory. Usually this can be done by the hosting panel or php.ini settings. What surprises me: We can run PS 1.6.1.13 with 128 MB of memory. Maybe some non-default setup leads to higher memory demand on your installation. Try to increase to 256 MB. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted September 28, 2017 Author Share Posted September 28, 2017 Increased the PHP limit but the loading time is still very slow Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 (edited) 1. Disable all non-default modules. Check again. 2. Enable the slow query log for your database and check what it logs (you have to change to database session or configuration file) to enable that. https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.7/en/slow-query-log.html 3. Rescan your error log for further errors. Edited September 28, 2017 by Scully (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Nikolai Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 I recommend : 1 trace all SQL queries, try to find what is slow for you 2 check that your server has SSD drive, if do not have setup SSD 3 check Available memory at server 4 check that prestashop uses caching (not in debug mode) 5 increase memory limits for PHP & MySQL Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zohaib-fk Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 (edited) Hi, I see your store loading time 8.x seconds. Store url analysis using gtmetrix helps to find issues related speed and where improvements require. I see Yslow recommendation use of CDN for media files,add expires headers and use cookie free domain.https://gtmetrix.com PrestaShop Tutorials Videos [How to do Tasks] https://www.prestashop.com/forums/topic/907438-prestashop-tutorials-videos-how-to-do-tasks/ Edited June 30, 2021 by Zohaib-fk Post Updated (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Patron Posted September 28, 2017 Share Posted September 28, 2017 (edited) Hi, to run and collect your PrestaShop run-time you can enable PrestaShop Profiler. open file config/defines.inc.php (on or around line 42) change define('_PS_DEBUG_PROFILING_', false); to define('_PS_DEBUG_PROFILING_', true); disable debug profiling when completed testing! now visit your slow pages and scroll to bottom of page there you will see the PrestaShop profiling information. TIP: it's easy to determine if this is result of 3rd party module or override by disabling them and resting, see here https://www.screencast.com/t/80YoEjTgt Edited September 28, 2017 by El Patron (see edit history) 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted October 2, 2017 Author Share Posted October 2, 2017 (edited) This is my result: https://imgur.com/a/k5MB4 Edited October 2, 2017 by marketyellow3 (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted October 2, 2017 Share Posted October 2, 2017 (edited) This screenshot can't be related to loading your startpage, it must have been taken somewhere else. Edited October 2, 2017 by Scully (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dh42 Posted October 3, 2017 Share Posted October 3, 2017 Turn off the filesystem cache, it has never worked. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted October 3, 2017 Share Posted October 3, 2017 @ marketyellow3 - we usually appreciate feedback, especially from the thread starter. You got a lot of replays during the last days but no more feedback? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted October 3, 2017 Author Share Posted October 3, 2017 Yes thank you for helping me but the website is still very slow despite all the things i tried. But i still keep trying Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted October 3, 2017 Share Posted October 3, 2017 You are basically complaining about the slow page load. But you haven't answered most of the questions. I am refering to the posts # 6, 7 and 9 here. Do your homework and report back. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted October 4, 2017 Author Share Posted October 4, 2017 About post #6 is turned off all non-default modules but the loading speed was still the same i also check this on a 2th server with a fresh installation there was is just really fast. For MYSQL i need the proper PHPMyAdmin privilege i already contacted my host for this so i hope soon i can try this out and give you a feedback on this. Post #7 1. When i have the proper privilege i can turn on the the log and i can trace which query's are slow. 2. I have a SSD 3. My available memory is 8GB 4. My host enabled a caching that saves my website on the server once this page is loaded but it still takes around 6 secondes before a page is loaded. 5. Increased my PHP memory limit to 256 MB Post #9 I enabled this but what information do you need on that page? This is what i can tell you right now about those post. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted October 4, 2017 Share Posted October 4, 2017 (edited) Post #7 1. When i have the proper privilege i can turn on the the log and i can trace which query's are slow. Get the privileges. 2. I have a SSD good. 3. My available memory is 8GB This is probably 2 to 3 times more than you need. 4. My host enabled a caching that saves my website on the server once this page is loaded but it still takes around 6 secondes before a page is loaded. What kind of cache? 5. Increased my PHP memory limit to 256 MB This is enough. Post #9 - I enabled this but what information do you need on that page? In your screenshot you refered data from your LOGIN page. Which loads in less than 0.1 second. Which is normal. But this is NOT what we want to see. Login is always fast. We want to see screenshots from the actual slow pages but not from the login page. And please post a FULL LIST of your modules. Thanks. Edited October 4, 2017 by Scully (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted October 16, 2017 Author Share Posted October 16, 2017 I found the problem, the problem was prestashop had to load all of my categories 1 by 1 from topmenu. So i removed this module and my prestashop was really fast. Is there maybe a way to fix this or is it better to search for a module that allows me to make buttons for only the main category and not the subcategories? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Scully Posted October 16, 2017 Share Posted October 16, 2017 Top horizontal menu works good, maybe with a normal number of menu times. We tested with 500 menu items and no problems. If you are using a non-default module, the story might be different. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
El Patron Posted October 16, 2017 Share Posted October 16, 2017 good menu modules will use 'cache'. they might use their own cache or integrate with native PrestaShop caching. For example Leo Themes use cache/smarty/leobootstrapmenu. It's important to only use 'high quality' theme that has built in menu systems that use cache. Also then you do not need separate modules for menu creation, i.e. theme has rich set of tools included. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
marketyellow3 Posted October 17, 2017 Author Share Posted October 17, 2017 I just used the default menu that did come with the default theme of prestashop: 1.6.12 but i bought a new menu with cache option and also alot of other features. This topic is solved then and thank you very much for the help! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now