Newbie@Presta Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 Much appreciation for any help.. i uploaded the logo image via preferences--appearance. The logo shows up in the back office but not the actual website....same issue with category images....Please help...Thx Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 10, 2013 Share Posted May 10, 2013 I have got one question: you use default prestashop template ? Try to clear cache in your browser Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 10, 2013 Author Share Posted May 10, 2013 i am using a template i bought from templatemonster.com....i cleared the cache in my browser, but it is still not working Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaniv14 Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 Probably your theme is modified for a different name or ext for the logo. You can either post you site url or you can check in your theme folder 'header.tpl' and look for the logo section to see what file its loading (maybe png and not jpg - or maybe something else) With category images it might be different image attribute name you need to setup Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 11, 2013 Share Posted May 11, 2013 i am using a template i bought from templatemonster.com....i cleared the cache in my browser, but it is still not working I think that your logo is hardcoded in the template file. You should paste here (if it is possible) a piece of code where the logo appear in the header.tpl file located in theme directory. Category image is probably hardcoded too. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 13, 2013 Author Share Posted May 13, 2013 I see the file header.php in the theme directory.......do i edit this file? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaniv14 Posted May 13, 2013 Share Posted May 13, 2013 Thats the correct file, but maybe its better that you post the content of the file here so we can help you make the correct change. unless you have the skills for that Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 13, 2013 Author Share Posted May 13, 2013 here's the code file: <?php /* * 2007-2012 PrestaShop * * NOTICE OF LICENSE * * This source file is subject to the Open Software License (OSL 3.0) * that is bundled with this package in the file LICENSE.txt. * It is also available through the world-wide-web at this URL: * http://opensource.org/licenses/osl-3.0.php * If you did not receive a copy of the license and are unable to * obtain it through the world-wide-web, please send an email * to [email protected] so we can send you a copy immediately. * * DISCLAIMER * * Do not edit or add to this file if you wish to upgrade PrestaShop to newer * versions in the future. If you wish to customize PrestaShop for your * needs please refer to http://www.prestashop.com for more information. * * @author PrestaShop SA <[email protected]> * @copyright 2007-2012 PrestaShop SA * @version Release: $Revision: 14352 $ * @license http://opensource.org/licenses/osl-3.0.php Open Software License (OSL 3.0) * International Registered Trademark & Property of PrestaShop SA */ // Save the value of $useSSL ($useSSL will be overwritten by FrontController::__contruct()) $controller = new FrontController(); if (Tools::usingSecureMode()) $useSSL = $controller->ssl = true; $controller->displayHeader(); Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaniv14 Posted May 13, 2013 Share Posted May 13, 2013 (edited) you need header.tpl in 'themes/your_theme_name'? Edited May 13, 2013 by yaniv14 (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 13, 2013 Author Share Posted May 13, 2013 heres the correct code: <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.1//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml11/DTD/xhtml11.dtd"> <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" xml:lang="{$lang_iso}"> <head> <title>{$meta_title|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}</title> {if isset($meta_description) AND $meta_description} <meta name="description" content="{$meta_description|escape:html:'UTF-8'}" /> {/if} {if isset($meta_keywords) AND $meta_keywords} <meta name="keywords" content="{$meta_keywords|escape:html:'UTF-8'}" /> {/if} <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="application/xhtml+xml; charset=utf-8" /> <meta name="generator" content="PrestaShop" /> <meta name="robots" content="{if isset($nobots)}no{/if}index,follow" /> <link rel="icon" type="image/vnd.microsoft.icon" href="{$img_ps_dir}favicon.ico?{$img_update_time}" /> <link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" href="{$img_ps_dir}favicon.ico?{$img_update_time}" /> <script type="text/javascript"> var baseDir = '{$content_dir}'; var static_token = '{$static_token}'; var token = '{$token}'; var priceDisplayPrecision = {$priceDisplayPrecision*$currency->decimals}; var priceDisplayMethod = {$priceDisplay}; var roundMode = {$roundMode}; </script> {if isset($css_files)} {foreach from=$css_files key=css_uri item=media} <link href="{$css_uri}" rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="{$media}" /> {/foreach} {/if} <link href='http://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:400,300,600,700' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'> {if isset($js_files)} {foreach from=$js_files item=js_uri} <script type="text/javascript" src="{$js_uri}"></script> {/foreach} {/if} {$HOOK_HEADER} <script type="text/javascript" src="{$js_dir}cookies.js"></script> <script type="text/javascript" src="{$js_dir}script.js"></script> </script> <script type="text/javascript" src="{$js_dir}jscript_xjquery.jqtransform.js"></script> </head> <body {if $page_name}id="{$page_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}"{/if}> <!--[if lt IE 8]><div style='clear:both;height:59px;padding:0 15px 0 15px;position:relative;z-index:10000;text-align:center;'><a href="http://www.microsoft.com/windows/internet-explorer/default.aspx?ocid=ie6_countdown_bannercode"><img src="http://storage.ie6countdown.com/assets/100/images/banners/warning_bar_0000_us.jpg" border="0" height="42" width="820" alt="You are using an outdated browser. For a faster, safer browsing experience, upgrade for free today." /></a></div><![endif]--> {if !$content_only} {if isset($restricted_country_mode) && $restricted_country_mode}<div id="restricted-country"><p>{l s='You cannot place a new order from your country.'} <span class="bold">{$geolocation_country}</span></p></div>{/if} <p id="back-top"> <a href="#top"><span></span></a> </p> <div id="wrapper1"> <div id="wrapper2"> <div id="wrapper3"> <div id="wrapper4"> <div id="wrapper5"> <!-- Header --> <div id="header"> <a id="header_logo" href="{$link->getPageLink('index.php')}" title="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}"> <img class="logo" src="{$img_dir}logo.png?{$img_update_time}" alt="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}" /> </a> <div id="header_right"> {$HOOK_TOP} </div> </div> <div id="columns"> <div id="columns2"> <div id="columns3"> <!-- Center --> <div id="center_column" class="center_column"> {/if} Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 13, 2013 Share Posted May 13, 2013 <img class="logo" src="{$img_dir}logo.png?{$img_update_time}" alt="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}" /> this is an html code for your logo so, you logo is located in /img/ dir in your theme, i think that you should edit it manually (not via back office) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaniv14 Posted May 13, 2013 Share Posted May 13, 2013 <img class="logo" src="{$img_dir}logo.png?{$img_update_time}" alt="{$shop_name|escape:'htmlall':'UTF-8'}" /> this theme is looking for 'logo.png' and not 'logo.jpg' so either you change in the header.tpl or manualy upload your logo file as logo.png to 'img' folder in root Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 14, 2013 Author Share Posted May 14, 2013 Thank you very much! I got it now.....one more question, how do you upload category images? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 you can upload category images in category edit page: Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 14, 2013 Author Share Posted May 14, 2013 I have done that. The image would show up on the back office, but not on the actual website.... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaniv14 Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 can you post url to your site? Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 I think that this is the same problem as the problem with logo. Your category image is probably hardcoded in category.tpl file. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Arnel Posted May 14, 2013 Share Posted May 14, 2013 Hi Newbie@presta, As Vekia is saying, it certainly does look like it's a result of the template you're using. We would need a little more information from you in order to troubleshoot the issue. I tested it on my test server just to take a quick look and it works fine. Here are some screenshots from my testing: http://grab.by/mxOM - added a new category with image http://grab.by/mxP0 - category showing with image in shop front You may also consider contacting the maker of the template for further help. Regards, Arnel C. Web Hosting Hub Community Support Team Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 15, 2013 Share Posted May 15, 2013 @Newbie@Presta if you will know something more, please reply. AS you can see - we are interested in this thread and really want to help you regards Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 16, 2013 Author Share Posted May 16, 2013 here the url...http://www.dragonvpr.com/ i still can't upload the category images....i try uploading in back office....it shows up on back office....but nothing shows up on actual website... Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
vekia Posted May 16, 2013 Share Posted May 16, 2013 hello i checked your website and there is only one category "All products" without picutre :\ Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Newbie@Presta Posted May 16, 2013 Author Share Posted May 16, 2013 There is no picture in any category...please take screen shot to show me....thank you! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
yaniv14 Posted May 16, 2013 Share Posted May 16, 2013 Can you post your 'category.tpl' Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts