boxybh28 Posted February 7, 2013 Share Posted February 7, 2013 (edited) well okay i have read the prestashop manuals and it says either i put the over ride file in modules or the override directory so i made a file prestashop\override\controllers\front\AuthController.php <?php class AuthController extends AuthControllerCore { ....... ?> same as there but now i put this in to any of the functions echo "<script> alert('Hello! I am an alert box!!'); </script>"; but nuthign happens actually i ant to over ride Protected function processSubmitAccount() it happens exactly nicely in 1.4 version but 1520 it is not happening at all??? if i put this in orginal file public function setMedia() { echo "<script> alert('Hello! I am an alert box!!'); </script>"; parent::setMedia(); $this->addCSS(_THEME_CSS_DIR_.'authentication.css'); $this->addJqueryPlugin('typewatch'); $this->addJS(_THEME_JS_DIR_.'tools/statesManagement.js'); } it works and if in over ride file then it dosent work so override not happening why??? Edited February 7, 2013 by boxybh28 (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NemoPS Posted February 8, 2013 Share Posted February 8, 2013 Try turning errors on firt, then try to write something like "var_dump('this one!') in the "init" function. It works fine to me on 1.5.2, same folder as yours 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
boxybh28 Posted February 19, 2013 Author Share Posted February 19, 2013 (edited) ok finally manage to start the over rides . some problem with the cache of prestashop getting stuck on my new problem is that it is not redirecting properly if i give header('Location: http://www.example.com/'); it works it dosent work if i give any of the following header('Location: http://www.example.com/'); header('Location: '_PS_BASE_URL_.__PS_BASE_URI__.'registered.php'); and tried many more tried redirect link actually it is supposed to take to another page after registering the override code is here <?php class AuthController extends AuthControllerCore { protected function processSubmitAccount() { Hook::exec('actionBeforeSubmitAccount'); $this->create_account = true; if (Tools::isSubmit('submitAccount')) $this->context->smarty->assign('email_create', 1); // New Guest customer if (!Tools::getValue('is_new_customer', 1) && !Configuration::get('PS_GUEST_CHECKOUT_ENABLED')) $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('You cannot create a guest account.'); if (!Tools::getValue('is_new_customer', 1)) $_POST['passwd'] = md5(time()._COOKIE_KEY_); if (isset($_POST['guest_email']) && $_POST['guest_email']) $_POST['email'] = $_POST['guest_email']; // Checked the user address in case he changed his email address if (Validate::isEmail($email = Tools::getValue('email')) && !empty($email)) if (Customer::customerExists($email)) $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('An account is already registered with this e-ccmail.', false); // Preparing customer $customer = new Customer(); $_POST['lastname'] = Tools::getValue('customer_lastname'); $_POST['firstname'] = Tools::getValue('customer_firstname'); if (Configuration::get('PS_ONE_PHONE_AT_LEAST') && !Tools::getValue('phone') && !Tools::getValue('phone_mobile') && (Configuration::get('PS_REGISTRATION_PROCESS_TYPE') || Configuration::get('PS_GUEST_CHECKOUT_ENABLED'))) $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('You must register at least one phone number'); $this->errors = array_unique(array_merge($this->errors, $customer->validateController())); // Check the requires fields which are settings in the BO $this->errors = array_merge($this->errors, $customer->validateFieldsRequiredDatabase()); if (!Configuration::get('PS_REGISTRATION_PROCESS_TYPE') && !$this->ajax && !Tools::isSubmit('submitGuestAccount')) { if (!count($this->errors)) { if (Tools::isSubmit('newsletter')) $this->processCustomerNewsletter($customer); $customer->birthday = (empty($_POST['years']) ? '' : (int)$_POST['years'].'-'.(int)$_POST['months'].'-'.(int)$_POST['days']); $customer->active = 1; // New Guest customer if (Tools::isSubmit('is_new_customer')) $customer->is_guest = !Tools::getValue('is_new_customer', 1); else $customer->is_guest = 0; if (!count($this->errors)) if (!$customer->add()) $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('An error occurred while creating your account.'); else { if (!$customer->is_guest) if (!$this->sendConfirmationMail($customer)) $this->errors[] = Tools::displayError('Cannot send e-mail'); $this->updateContext($customer); $this->context->cart->update(); Hook::exec('actionCustomerAccountAdd', array( '_POST' => $_POST, 'newCustomer' => $customer )); header('Location: '._PS_BASE_URL_.__PS_BASE_URI__.'aaaa/aaaa.php'); //header('Location: http://www.example.com/'); //header('Location: '_PS_BASE_URL_.__PS_BASE_URI__.'aaaa.php'); //exit (_PS_BASE_URL_.__PS_BASE_URI__.'aaaa.php'); } } } } } even Tools::redirect doesn't work. it lands back to the myaccount page, but if given redirect to if $customer->active = 0; then only these work www.google.come or www.example.com . it works??? ] if i keep $customer->active = 1; then all work any help? Edited February 19, 2013 by boxybh28 (see edit history) Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now